Incident Robinson R44 Raven II TI-BAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140528

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-BAC
MSN: 10927
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pavas, San José (SYQ) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed due to strong winds whilst landing and caught fire after the crash. The pilot survived, the chopper is now trash. Wreckage air lifted by TI-AZM (Bell B205) from crash site.

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=40431
http://web.archive.org/web/20090927093333/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ti.htm
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5712926
http://www.airliners.net/photo/1035580/L/