This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 2011 |
| Time: | 19:29 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University |
| Registration: | N593ER |
| MSN: | 42.NC001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KFLG |
| Destination airport: | KFLG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA-42NG Twin Star suffered major damage during the landing at Flagstaff Pulliam Airport - KFLG because the gear was not deployed.
Both occupants, the student pilot and the flight instructor, incurred some scrapes and bruises.
Sources:
https://azdailysun.com/news/local/plane-crash-lands-at-pulliam-no-one-hurt/article_c4e802b7-8ea6-52c0-b4ef-03f8793ae1bb.html#ixzz1hTlOHtX0 https://azdailysun.com/news/local/plane-crash-lands-at-pulliam-no-one-hurt/article_c4e802b7-8ea6-52c0-b4ef-03f8793ae1bb.html
http://www.aviation-forum.com/Thread-Plane-crash-lands-at-Pulliam-no-one-hurt-Arizona-Daily-Sun--131204?pid=131445#pid131445
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flagstafftoday.com/2011/12/24/plane-crash-lands-at-pulliam-no-one-hurt]
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7223625&nseq=0 (photo of the aircraft)
Location