Accident Percival P.34 Proctor III G-ALUJ, Wednesday 10 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1960
Time:day
Type:Percival P.34 Proctor III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ALUJ
MSN: H.111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roseberry Topping, NW of Great Ayton, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Northumberland (NCL/EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 10th of February 1960 the pilot and the owner of this Percival Proctor was making a flight from Yeadon to Newcastle (Woolsington) airfield. he left Yeadon on business and headed north but mid-flight he received a weather report stating it was poor. He asked permission to land in the Newcastle area but not at Woolsington, this did not happen. 55 minutes into the flight he advised Newcastle ATC that he was returning to Yeadon because of low cloud in the Newcastle area. Some time later the aircraft was found crashed onto the western lower slopes of the 1,049 feet (320 metre) Roseberry Topping which were shrouded in mist, to the north-west of Great Ayton and 20 miles east of the intended flight path back to Yeadon. The aircrafts tail section was reportedly found a slight distance from the main crash site in trees by the main road to Newton under Roseberry. The rest of the aircraft was found in pine trees in Newton Wood and had damaged the tops of some trees during the crash. Sadly the pilot was killed in the crash.

This Proctor was built to contract ACFT/498 by F. Hills and Sons in Manchester, was delivered to the RAF in March 1942 and was given the military registration DX198. After acceptance it was issued to No.4 Signal School at Madley, Telford, Shropshire in 1942. No.4 Signal School was renamed No.4 Radio School on 18th June 1943 and the aircraft continued to serve at Madley. It was transferred to the Metropolitan Communications Squadron at Hendon some time after the 8th April 1944. It was later declared surplus to requirements and on 11th October 1944 it was going to be transferred to the civil register as G-AGLC but this registration was not taken up and the aircraft remained with M.C.S. at Hendon. M.C.S. was renamed 31 Squadron on 19th July 1948 and remained at Hendon. The aircraft carried the squadron code "VS-D" around this time.

The aircraft was eventually declared surplus to requirements and was sold on 28th July 1949 becoming G-ALUJ on the civilian register. On 31st October 1953 it was sold to a new owner in France and registered F-DADK but it soon returned to the UK on 29th December 1955 and it's registration G-ALUJ was restored. It was destroyed in the accident at Roseberry Topping on 10th February 1960 as per the above

Pilot - Mr John Michael Stockdale Procter, aged 34, of Rawden, Yorkshire. Buried at Pudsey Cemetery, Pudsey, West Yorkshire.

Michael Procter had only been elected as chairman of the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club committee three days prior to his death, he had learnt to fly at Sherburn-in-Elmet with the Club in 1954 and was also a member of the Yeadon Aero Club, as well as being an instructor to the Yorkshire Territorial Flying Group and an assistant instructor with the Yorkshire Flying Services.

Roseberry Topping is a distinctive hill in North Yorkshire, England. It is situated near Great Ayton and Newton under Roseberry. Its summit has a distinctive half-cone shape with a jagged cliff, which has led to many comparisons with the much higher Matterhorn in the Swiss-Italian Alps. It forms a symbolic image of the area

Sources:

1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/aluj.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALUJ.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roseberry_Topping
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5758007259/in/photolist-9LPhXe