This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 December 2011 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-........ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) [VT] |
| Destination airport: | Moscow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by a towing vehicle at Mumbai International Airport - VABB on Saturday the 24th of December. The windscreen was damaged. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/Towing-van-hits-plane-damages-windscreen/articleshow/11236415.cms Location