This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 December 2011 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14705 |
| MSN: | 74-30668 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KSGJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nose gear of a Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A collapsed during landing on runway 31 at Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ, FL.
Two people onboard escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.staugustine.com/police-report/2011-12-24/plane-spins-runway-airport http://topic.worlds-luxury-guide.com/article/0egl0Sq7NXcBE?q=East+%28designer%29
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/632/632066.jpg (photo)
Location