This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 1978 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2 |
| Owner/operator: | The Hong Kong Flying Club |
| Registration: | VR-HGZ |
| MSN: | B121/083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lead Mine Pass -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, with two persons on board, took off from Hong Kong airport to proceed to a nearby military aerodrome for landing practice. On the return flight, whilst cruising at an altitude of 1500 feet, the engine suddenly lost power and the aircraft started to descend. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the aircraft eventually crashed in hilly terrain at an elevation of 1250 ft above mean sea level. One occupant suffered leg burns whilst the other had minor facial injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.
Cause:
The accident resulted from a loss of engine power whilst the aircraft was flying over hilly ground which was unsuitable for a forced landing. No reason for the loss of power has been determined.
Sources:
http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35832514.pdf 