Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama VR-HJH, Friday 9 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliservices (Hong Kong)
Registration: VR-HJH
MSN: 2611
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 km WSW of Sek Kong Airfield -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying out underslung load work under Visual Flight Rules in the north-western area of the New Territories. Prior to returning to the home base at Sek Kong, the pilot made a refuelling stop at a landing site situated inside a yard and surrounded by containers and piles of steel palettes.
A few seconds after landing the helicopter began to vibrate violently and hop uncontrollably around the landing site. The main rotor blades, the tail boom and the tail rotor hit an adjacent container. The helicopter then moved erratically across the landing site until the left skid became trapped under a pile of steel plates and girders.
The pilot with some difficulty shut down the engine. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The pilot sustained minor injury.
Subsequent investigation revealed no evidence of the helicopter having any pre-existing defect which could have contributed to the accident. It was found that the landing site did not meet the size requirements set out in the company's operations manual. The helicopter probably experienced ground resonance shortly after landing and, before any corrective action could take effect, the main rotor blades hit a container and the helicopter became uncontrollable.

Sources:

http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35839570.pdf