Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama VR-HJG, Thursday 29 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliservices (Hong Kong)
Registration: VR-HJG
MSN: 2601
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tan Kwai Tsuen Quarry, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the operator's base at Sek Kong airfield at approximately 0830 hours to carry out underslung load operations in support of the erection of electricity pylons in the New Territories. The operation was in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR) in uncontrolled airspace. At 0910 hours the pilot
made an approach to a work site at Tan Kwai Tsuen Quarry to collect a further load.
Approaching the site into wind, the pilot lowered the bucket to the ground and applied collective pitch to stabilise in the hover. The aircraft started to develop a yaw to the left which did not respond to the right hand pedal input applied by the pilot. While positioning the aircraft away from workmen on the ground the yaw developed into an uncontrollable spin to the left. The pilot carried out an emergency landing from 100 feet during which the aircraft rolled over onto its side and sustained major damage. There were no injuries to the pilot or persons on the ground.
The investigation identified that the loss of yaw control was due to the tail rotor gearbox pitch change rod becoming detached from the mechanism which adjusts the pitch of the tail rotor blades in response to control pedal inputs. The pitch change rod became detached from the pitch change mechanism following the loss of the single attachment bolt in flight. This in turn was due to a cotter pin and a secondary retention device not being reinstalled in accordance with the requirements of the maintenance manual during maintenance carried out on the aircraft prior to the accident flight.

Sources:

http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35839399.pdf