Incident Bell 47G-5 VR-HGD, Friday 30 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 1968
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Dragonfly Helicopters
Registration: VR-HGD
MSN: 7885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Golden Hill, near Tsuen Wan -   Hong Kong
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VR-HGD, a Bell 47G-5 helicopter of Dragonfly Helicopters, Ltd. crashed at an altitude of 1,185 feet on the top of Golden Hill, near Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong, whilst delivering equipment destined for a television translator station under construction at the accident site. After releasing an underslung crate, the helicopter hovered into wind to the left and above the load in order that the sling-cable could be detached from the packing crate and placed in the cabin for re-use. Unknown to the pilot, the starboard float rear cross tube became firmly engaged with the top of the crate so that when the helicopter attempted to lift clear, a roll to starboard towards steeply rising ground was initiated. Indications are that a rotor blade then struck the ground causing the helicopter to cartwheel or half loop and come to rest inverted on a steep hillside some seventy feet from the crate. One construction worker was killed and two other bystanders injured when struck by the helicopter during its uncontrolled manoeuvre prior to final impact.
The accident was caused by loss of control arising from an increase of collective pitch at a time when the starboard float rear cross tube member had jammed under the lid of the crate, but this sequence of events was initiated by the helicopter being hovered too close to the crate and by the inadequate safety precautions taken in the recovery of the sling-cable.

Sources:

http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35834900.pdf