Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama VR-HHS, Friday 27 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1980
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heli-Services (Hong Kong)
Registration: VR-HHS
MSN: 2532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tsuen Wan, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Site 78
Destination airport:Pad 7
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, with two people on board, took off from a construction site to return to a landing pad where the pilot intended to shut down and await the passing of a heavy storm which was fast approaching the area from the south-west. En-route to the pad the helicopter was overtaken by the weather and the pilot reported he could no longer see the pad and would go and land elsewhere. This was the last contact with the helicopter which crashed shortly afterwards killing both occupants (35/42). The helicopter was destroyed by the impact.
The accident occurred most probably because the pilot became disorientated when he lost visual contact with the surface, due either to the very heavy rain storm or to the inside of the canopy becoming fogged up when the outside air temperature dropped markedly in the rain.

Sources:

http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35832915.pdf
The Straits Times 2 July 1980, p12