Accident Pitts S-2A VR-HIZ, Saturday 5 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VR-HIZ
MSN: 2238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Shelter -   Hong Kong
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sek Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local flight, VR-HIZ was seen conducting aerobatic manoeuvres over the sea. After two low level circuits of a boat, the aircraft started a vertical or near vertical climb. On achieving a height of approximately 400-500 feet, it entered into a dive. The steep flight path did not begin to flatten out until just above the sea surface and the aircraft hit the water at a pitch attitude of 24° nose down while pulling out. The pilot was killed on impact.
The cause of the accident could not be determined. A contributory factor was that the pilot started a vertical or near vertical manoeuvre at a height which allowed inadequate margin for error. It is possible that engine stoppage and pilot misjudgment were also contributory factors In the accident but they could not be positively established.

Sources:

http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35833889.pdf