Accident Avro 504K D6243, Friday 30 December 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 1921
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aviation Co
Registration: D6243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Motunau, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kaikoura
Destination airport:Sockburn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Previously with No 158 Training Squadron at Rochford, Essex and No. 75 Squadron at Elmswell, Suffolk.
Purchased by Canterbury Aviation Company on 25 July 1919 and arrived in New Zealand on 24 December 1919.
Completed the first flight across Cook Stait from South Island to North Island on 25 August 1920 and the first flight in the opposite direction on 28 August of that year

On 30 December 1921, the Avro had been giving demonstration flights in the Blenheim area and was returning to Christchurch after an overnight stop at Kaikoura. The engine appears to have failed and in the ensuing forced landing the plane stalled and crashed in a wheat field.

The pilot, Mr H.C.Grout, suffered serious injuries and was unconscious when found. He was transported to Christchurch Hospital where he died from his injuries at 9:30 that evening. Mr Grout was a former pilot in the RFC/RAF and had held the rank of Lieutenant.

The remains of Avro D6243 were sent to the NZ Permanent Air Force in June 1923 when the company was taken over by the Government.

Sources:

1. http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19211231.2.98&cl=CL2.1921.12.31&e=-------10--1----0--
2. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.