Mid-air collision Accident Fokker S.11 (T-21) 0742, Tuesday 22 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0742
MSN: 038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janairo, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Vickers 827 Viscount passenger plane was destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision with a military training aircraft. All 26 passengers and six crew members were killed in the accident. Ten people on the ground were killed when the Viscount crashed in a residential area. The pilot of the Fokker S.11 trainer, Cadet Eduardo da Silva Pereira, parachuted to safety.
The accident happened when the Força Aérea Brasileira Fokker T-21 (S.11), FAB0742, was manoeuvring in the approach path of Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. The Viscount came down in Rua Peçanha Póvoas, some 4km south of the airport. The Fokker crashed near the Rua Joaquim de Queiroz.

Sources:

http://forum.aeroentusiasta.com.br/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=30393&start=12
O Estado de S.Paulo 21 December 1960, p5