This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1958 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM19830 |
| MSN: | 730 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 31 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km E of Anzio (RM) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pratica di Mare |
| Destination airport: | Pratica di Mare |
Narrative:BEA Flight 142, a Vickers Viscount, was en route from London to Naples flying on Airway Amber 1, reporting over Ostia at 23500 feet at 11:44. The flight reported continuing to Ponza, estimating arrival over this NDB at 11:57. At 10:45 a formation of 4 Italian Air Force Canadair F-86E(M) Sabres had taken off from Pratica di Mare Airport on a group tactial training exercise in the Pratica CTR (West of Amber 1 airway) which was prohibited for civil aircraft. The formation was 5km E of Anzio on a 310deg heading carrying out a reverse attack manoeuvre consisting of an initial dive, followed by a climb turn to the right and a steep dive with final recovery to level flight. During the steep dive that followed the climbing turn, the leading aircraft collided with the Viscount. Both aircraft crashed, but the F-86 pilot Capitano Giovanni Savorelli (28) was able to eject but was seriously injured.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?file=/archivio/uni_1958_10/19581023_0001.pdf Scramble