Incident Boeing 747-446 TF-AMY, Friday 23 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: TF-AMY
MSN: 25260/876
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 430
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport - DAC/VGHS -   Bangladesh
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport - DAC/VGHS
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport - RUH/OERK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-446, leased by Biman, was being pushed back from the stand at Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport - DAC/VGHS when the left wing contacted the tail of a GMG Airlines Boeing 767. Both aircraft sustained damage in the mishap.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-215755

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7320084 (photo of the damaged wing)

Location