Incident Boeing 767-3Y0ER S2-AFR, Friday 23 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Y0ER
Owner/operator:GMG Airlines
Registration: S2-AFR
MSN: 24948/38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport (DAC) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747, leased by Biman, was being pushed back from the stand when the left wing contacted the tail of a GMG Airlines Boeing 767. Both aircraft sustained damage in the mishap.
The left wingtip of the Boeing 747 was removed and the plane flew with only one wingtip for several weeks.
The left elevator of the Boeing 767 was crushed for about 2 feet.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-215755