ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140554
Last updated: 6 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-DEC-2011 |
Time: | 10:21 |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N22565 |
C/n / msn: | 15068366 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Artella Drive, south Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (NONE) |
Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN (TN98) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:According to the pilot, about 300 feet above ground level, a total engine power loss occurred. The pilot attempted to restart the engine unsuccessfully and performed a forced landing into trees. The wings and fuselage of the airplane were substantially damaged. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tanks remained intact and were not breached and that each tank contained about 2 gallons of fuel. The airplane was equipped with two 19-gallon wing tanks with a total fuel capacity of 38 gallons, of which 35 gallons were usable. Examination of the engine revealed that no fuel was present in the fuel lines or the fuel separator. There was no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111226X10824&key=1