This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 1930 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Monocoupe M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | O B Cottrell |
| Registration: | ZK-ABD |
| MSN: | 332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Porirua, Wellington 2 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Porirua |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Monocoupe ZK-ABD crashed on approach to a landing area on Porirua Beach on Monday, 7th April, 1930.
The plane appeared to stall on final approach and dived into the ground, crushing the forward section of the fuselage and coming to rest in a perpendicular position. The pilot, Mr M.J. Cameron, from the town of Lower Hutt, suffered a fractured skull, jaw, and left leg.
He was extricated from the wreckage with some difficulty by the plane's owner Mr Cottrell and two assistants and taken by ambulance to Wellington Hospital where he passed away as the result of his injuries later that day.
Maurice John McKenzie (Jock) Cameron of 65 Pretoria Street, Lower Hutt R.I.P.
ZK-ABD (ex NC7006) was rebuilt and was destroyed in a hangar fire at Palmerston North in 1953.
Sources:
1.
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19300407.1.10&e=-------10--1----0-- 2. D Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand
Images:

Photo of this aircraft at Ohau Beach, Horowhenua, (40°38'17.0"S+175°09'49.3"E) dated late 1920's, with my great-grandparents William and Mary Langley.