This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1931 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Spartan Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Mr Frank Lysons |
| Registration: | ZK-ACQ |
| MSN: | 75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wigram |
| Destination airport: | Omaka |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Frank Lysons had taken delivery of the Spartan Arrow (ex G-ABBE) at Wigram only the week before and was flying home to Hawera on Sunday, 31/5/31 via Blenheim (Omaka) and Wellington, where he was to drop off his passenger.
Approaching Woodbourne to land, the Spartan Arrow stalled and spun into the ground.
The aircraft was badly damaged but there was no fire.
Both occupants were gravely injured and were taken to Wairau Hospital. Frank Lysons recovered from his injuries but his passenger died at about 9 a.m. on the following morning.
Cyril Cory-Wright, of Auckland. R.I.P.
The plane was rebuilt but was destroyed on 2/2/36 when its hangar at Parorangi collapsed in a gale.
Sources:
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19310601.2.100&e=-------10--1----0-- 