This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1932 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Stinson SM-2A Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airways |
| Registration: | NC443H |
| MSN: | 1088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calvin Park, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rockford IL |
| Destination airport: | Chicago IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of NC443H became disorientated whilst flying in fog and bailed out.
He was hit by the stabiliser on departure from the aircraft and fell dead.
The Stinson crashed in a residential area, but there were no reports of casualties on the ground.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-stinson-sm-2a-junior-rockford-1-killed 