Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II BM837, Friday 24 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:13:15
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BM837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winter Hill, near Bolton, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Oxford BM837: Took off at 12:00 hrs from Doncaster for cross-country flight to Elswick near Preston. 24/12/1943
(Or also Flying from Acklington in Northumberland to Coleby Grange near Lincoln.)??
Visibility poor and low clouds but met reports said it would clear. Using map with route marked, he calculated he had reached an area where he could let down to 150 feet, but he was off course.
(He was somehow 90 miles off course.) He began descent through cloud, and crashed into a the northern slope of Winter Hill near Bolton, Lancashire at 13:15 hrs.
He destroyed the plane and suffering dangerous injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15807) Martin Anthony "CY" CYBULSKI DFC (pilot) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://laituk.org/Oxford%20BM837.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/maycontaintracesofnuts/4222491995/ [photo of crash site]
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/airspeed-oxford-bm837-winter-hill/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winter_Hill_(North_West_England)
5. http://www.daveweb.co.uk/whvol2.pdf
6. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/airspeed-oxford-bm837-on-winter-hill/

Media:

Flight Lieutenant M Cybulski (left) and Flying Officer H Ladbrook of No. 410 Squadron RCAF, with their damaged Mosquito Mk II at Coleby Grange, 27 September 1943 Flight Lieutenant M Cybulski (left) and Flying Officer H Ladbrook of No. 410 Squadron RCAF, with their damaged Mosquito Mk II at Coleby Grange, 27 September 1943. Their aircraft was severely charred by an explo CE106