This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1974 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8785H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-785 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stockton, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:hit tree with l wing just south of arpt.
Very poor visability from fog. Torc and p-factor creating drift to left and slight downward turn of left wing. Non VFR pilot without visual horizon. Stuck a pine tree shearing 3 feet from left wing.
Added by son Greg Mason...evidence points to crash upon attempted return after in flight failure. Crash location and debris field do not match with assumed take-off trajectory. Not possible to strike tree at that location and altitude from runway takeoff. I have photo and physical evidence from 2009 and 2010 that confirm my findings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK74AP043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
greg-mason@sbcglobal.net, 712 silver court, blue springs, Missouri 64014