Accident Ryan Navion B N5345K, Tuesday 22 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1981
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5345K
MSN: NAV-4-2245B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woodland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed flying low,made 180deg turm,steep descent to gd.Eng main bearings-extreme wear,scoring.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB