Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 26 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Azerbaijani Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Azerbaijani Defense Ministry’s airfield in Taghiyev settlement -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Georgian technician fell into the propeller turbine, when he was preparing Su-25 of the Azerbaijani Air Forces for the training flight. He died at site.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.apa.az/news.php?id=162581]