Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP 4K-AZ76, Friday 23 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 December 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:National Aviation Academy (NAA)
Registration: 4K-AZ76
MSN: 172S106.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Masazyrgol, Absheron district, near Baku -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baku Zabrat Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP crashed into Lake Masazyrgol, Absheron district, near Baku, Azerbaijan.

Two pilots operated the aircraft have been rescued.

The aircraft was later salvaged by a Kamov Ka-32A helicopter FHN-05.

Sources:

http://caan.asia/en/show-two_people_rescued_as_they_were_in_the_crashed_aircraft.html
http://ann.az/en/?p=6444
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.apa.az/news.php?id=162415]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.apa.az/album.php?id=162415]