This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC) |
| Registration: | PNC 0291 |
| MSN: | U20605209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from Arauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | SKUC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A PNC Cessna TU206G Stationair II crashed in a residential area near Arauca.
Six uniformed preliminary wounded, including police chief of that department Bravo Wilson.
Sources:
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/judicial/articulo-318760-se-accidenta-avioneta-de-policia-arauca http://noticias.lainformacion.com/catastrofes-y-accidentes/accidentes-aereos-y-espaciales/cinco-policias-colombianos-sobreviven-a-un-accidente-aereo_F6E31UF0vXOAx3oPXeGs92/
https://llanera.com/data/archivos/galerias/1/ARC011_AVIONETACAIDA_ARAUCA_001.jpg (Accident photo)
https://www.elheraldo.co/noticias/nacional/accidente-de-avioneta-en-arauca-dejo-6-heridos-51132