This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 December 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Military |
| Registration: | G-CYCB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Borden, Oantario |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex RAF H9737. Part of 1919 Imperial Gift to Canada. Taken on charge 12 October 1920. Damaged beyond repair in a Category A accident at Camp Borden, Ontario on 21 January 1921. Struck off charge 8 March 1922
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_aa_cz.html 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec21.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 