| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1974 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Ryan PT-22 |
| Owner/operator: | ? |
| Registration: | N170P |
| MSN: | 1566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:clbg turn fm low level when control lost.
Plane owned by bruce jones - he was a senior at the airforce academy at the time of his accident. THE PASSENGER (MR JOHNSON) WAS AN EX MILITARY PILOT AND HAD TRAINED IN A RYAN PT 22 MANY YEARS BEFORE ACCIDENT. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHO WAS PILOTING
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74AM052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB