| Date: | Friday 18 November 2011 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39836 |
| MSN: | 73-30507 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Mountain, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fitzgerald, GA (FZG) |
| Destination airport: | Pine Mountain, GA (PIM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during approach, as the airplane crossed the runway threshold, he reduced engine power, and the airplane experienced a severe sink. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered left, and the pilot applied the right rudder pedal; however, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway into a ditch and came to rest upright. During the accident sequence, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage and left wing. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111118X54723&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39836&x=0&y=0 http://www.airnav.com/airport/PIM Location