This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Harbor View Manegement Services LLC |
| Registration: | N179CT |
| MSN: | F-08-07-05 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Loxahatchee Wildlife Refuge, South Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | KTMB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Flight Design CTLS made an emergency landing following what seemed like an unusual vibration. The pilot landed on a levee about six miles south of Southern Boulevard near the L-7 canal, Loxahatchee Wildlife Refuge, South Florida.
The plane was not damaged and there was no damage to the levee.
The aircraft took off again a few hours later after the engine was checked by a mechanic who determined there was no problem.
Sources:
https://www.wptv.com/dpp/news/region_c_palm_beach_county/west_palm_beach/plane-lands-near-l-7-canal-loxahatchee-wildlife-refuge http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/600/600978.jpg (photo)