Accident General Aircraft Hamilcar I LA691, Saturday 16 September 1944 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:General Aircraft Hamilcar I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: LA691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in North Sea, on Arnhem ops -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea en route to Arnhem during operation "Market Garden". No further details.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991