| Date: | Friday 14 July 1978 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N48700 |
| MSN: | 1532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Petersburg, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:eng fuel strainer line to carb passes within 2in of heat muff for approx 10in.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI78FEC40 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB