This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Aircraft Hamilcar Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 HGCU RAF |
| Registration: | RR934 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire (EGDN) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire (EGDN) |
Narrative:Genral Aircraft Hamilcar RR934 (Heavy Glider Conversion Unit): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/03/1947 as a result of damage sustained in a gale while parked out in the open on the airfield at RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.281
4. ORB 21 HGCU RAF for the period 1-7-1942 to 30-11-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/529/2:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netheravon_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force,_1918%E2%80%931963 