Incident General Aircraft Hamilcar I RR938, Thursday 29 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1947
Time:
Type:General Aircraft Hamilcar I
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
General Aircraft Hamilcar 1 RR938, 297 Squadron RAF: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) on the ground, at RAF Tarrant Rushton, near Blandford Forum, Dorset 29 May 1947, no further details.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
4. 297 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-46 to 30-11-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2493/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422592
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._297_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tarrant_Rushton