Accident General Aircraft Hamilcar I RR994, Friday 5 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1947
Time:
Type:General Aircraft Hamilcar I
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
General Aircraft Hamilcar RR994: Damaged beyond repair at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire 5 September 1947. Remains struck off charge as Cat. E(GI); to RAF Ground Instructional Airframe 6444M 27.9.1947. No further details.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
4. 47 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2418/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419743
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._47_Squadron_RAF#1946%E2%80%931967_Transport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairford#Cold_War