This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | General Aircraft Hamilcar I |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RZ423 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:General Aircraft Hamilcar: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 17/11/1947 in a landing accident at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire. Not repaired and struck off charge 11/12/1947 as Cat. E(FA). No further details.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
4. ORB 47 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2418/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419743 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._47_Squadron_RAF#1946%E2%80%931967_Transport 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairford#Cold_War 