Accident General Aircraft Hamilcar Mk I NX838, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:General Aircraft Hamilcar Mk I
Owner/operator:1 HGSU RAF
Registration: NX838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF Tarrant Rushton, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton
Narrative:
Tug tyre burst on takeoff; cast off glider. Glider overturned in forced landing.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992