This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | General Aircraft Hamilcar I |
| Owner/operator: | 297 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NX861 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tarrant Rushton, Blandford Forum, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:General Aircraft Hamilcar NX861: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 15/01/1948 in a forced landing at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire. No further details.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
4. 297 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-46 to 30-11-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2493/3:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422592 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._297_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairford#Cold_War 