Incident General Aircraft Hamilcar I NX864, Wednesday 24 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1945
Time:overnight
Type:General Aircraft Hamilcar I
Owner/operator:AFEE RAF
Registration: NX864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Beaulieu, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Beaulieu, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Beaulieu, Hampshire
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair 24.10.45 when parked out on the airfield at RAF Beaulieu, Hampshire in a gale. Struck off Charge 17.1.1946. No further details.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, published 1992)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NX864
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html