Accident Sukhoi Su-24MR RF-90935 , Thursday 29 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 December 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:11 ORAP Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marinovka Air Base, 47 km west of Volgograd -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RU-0298
Destination airport:RU-0298
Narrative:
Su-24 RF-90935 of 11 ORAP caught fire and exploded on approach. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/orap/11orap.htm
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Мариновка_(аэродром)
https://lenta.ru/news/2011/12/29/su/