This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1940 |
| Time: | 04:45 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2914 |
| MSN: | ZN-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near West House Farm, Chilton Polden, near Bridgwater, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft returning from Gardening sortie (mine laying) in the area of Brest, Fance, was running out of fuel, and unsure of position, requested permission to land at Weston Zoyland, but was refused. (Suggestion that Weston Zoyland thought it was a German aircraft trying to deceive). The pilot, Wally Huggins crash landed the Hampden in a field close to West House Farm and survived uninjured. The three Sergeants in the aircraft, Shelfer, Bogue and Harvey died when parachuting out at very low level prior to the crash
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Wallace Huggins RAF 745701 (Officer:186724 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1944)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Eric Henry William Shelfer RAFVR 742908 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Harvey RAFVR 936441 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant James Joseph Aloysius Bogue RAFVR 751147 [Killed]
F/O Huggins relinquished his commission, Gazette of 22nd August 1950, on appointment to a commission in the Territorial Army.
There was thick mist at the time and Huggins thought he was over water, the life-raft was found in the field nearby. When he emerged from the mist he was very close to the ground and crash landed.
Sources:
1. From Chorley, and first hand evidence from my father who was a Wing Commander and knew Wally Huggins the pilot very well and they had conversed regarding the accident.
2. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427374/shelfer,-eric-henry-william/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459308/bogue,-james-joseph-aloysius/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409150/harvey,-bernard/ 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 