| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1974 |
| Time: | 05:10 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N56002 |
| MSN: | 1761 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flt of 3,low pass.1broke rt,1 broke lft in frntof ryan.Otr plts didnt know ryan had joined flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74FVA70 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB