This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 196 Squadron Royal Air Force (196 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | HE980 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Averbode, Brabant, 6 km NW of Diest -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HE980 Took off at 22:49hrs 3 July 1943 from RAF Lenconfield for raid on Köln. Crashed at Averbock (Brabant).Crashed during raid on Köln, no further details.4.7.1943
Crew:
Sgt George Neville DOWNING (1027411) Wop/AG RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Paul GEE (1332441) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Albert James HORNE (1586200) AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Ronald Sydney NAILE (1316536) Nav. RAFVR - killed
Sgt Allan Henry TAYLOR (1431243) B/A RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
2. ORB