Accident Keystone Y1B-4A 30-281, Wednesday 28 February 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1934
Time:
Type:Keystone Y1B-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 30-281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20NM E of Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Narrative:
Crashed 20 miles east of Palmdale due to fuel-management error while en-route from March Field, near Riverside, CA to Las Vegas, NV. The pilot survived.

Sources:

"X-Plane Crashes"