Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF569, 04 Jul 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140868

Date:04-JUL-1943
Time:01:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HF569
MSN: HD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Louveigné, Sprimont, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:54 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Several sources say this aircraft crashed at Neerhespen, but these are outdated. My thought is that these sources mixed up with Wellington HF595 that crashed at Neerhespen. My guess is that the crash location is that same as the claim location. (TT, 15/1/2019)

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF569

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HF569
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989