This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1943 |
Time: | 02:23 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 196 Squadron Royal Air Force (196 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | HZ478 |
C/n / msn: | AO- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rue Emile Bosseaux, Solre-sur-Sambre, Erquelinnes, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:47 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ478
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ478 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-solre-sur-sambre - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989