| Date: | Thursday 3 November 2011 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2099B |
| MSN: | 6526 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodward, OK (KWWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodward, OK (KWWR) |
| Destination airport: | Woodward, OK (KWWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane hard and was unable to recover from the bounced landing. The airplane’s right wing impacted the runway, and the airplane ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s hard landing and subsequent loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111104X64432&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2099B&x=21&y=21 Location