Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AA797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140898

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AA797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:fjord between Frosta and Tømmerdalen in Leksvik -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AA797 failed to return after his eleventh sortie over Norway. He was shot down by Staffelkäpitan Hermann Segatz of 8./JG 5. The spitfire crashed into the fjord between Frosta and Tømmerdalen in Leksvik. 3.4-42
Crew:
F/Sgt (748630) Mervyn Anthony JONES (pilot) RAFVR - managed to bail out, but drowned

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/oppauran.html_