This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Military |
| Registration: | G-CYBZ |
| MSN: | H9742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Camp Borden, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Borden, ON |
| Destination airport: | Camp Borden, ON |
Narrative:Ex RAF H9742. Part of 1919 Imperial Gift of 100 Avro 504Ks. Taken on charge 15.11.20. Used at Camp Borden in 1920-21. One of Two Category D accidents there in 1921 - possibly the one on 31.5.21. Struck off charge 13.4.23
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://web.archive.org/web/20150924054900/http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/cab_detail_aa_cz.html www.goldenyears.ukf.net/ImperialGift-Canada.htm www.scribd.com/doc/104387269/Canadian-Warplanes 