Accident Ryan ST-3KR N60155, Saturday 3 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1980
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60155
MSN: 2056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSDL
Destination airport:KSDL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed KSDL and proceeded north. A short time later, about 5.75 miles north of KSDL, a witness observed the aircraft flying about 800 ft above the ground in a wingover-type maneuver. The maneuver could not be completed before the aircraft struck the ground.

The NTSB cited the pilot's unwarranted low flying and his misjudgment of the aircraft's clearance from terrain as factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUJ53
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31879&key=0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N60155

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/119989977/

https://www.cfinotebook.net/notebook/maneuvers-and-procedures/aerobatics/wingover